Menu

O-1A Visa – How do I prove that I have extraordinary ability in my field?

The O-1A visa is for individuals who are recognized as being at the very top of their field and who are coming to the United States to continue work in that field. To meet the eligibility criteria for an O-1A visa you must either have received a major, internationally recognized award, similar to a Nobel …

Read moreO-1A Visa – How do I prove that I have extraordinary ability in my field?

O-1B Visa Individuals with Extraordinary Achievement

O-1B Classification Possess extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in motion picture or television industry. Must demonstrate that achievements have been recognized in the field “through extensive documentation”. Dual intent is recognized, and there is no need to maintain foreign residence. Cannot petition for themselves. Must use a US agent where self-employment or …

Read moreO-1B Visa Individuals with Extraordinary Achievement