Menu

J-1 (Exchange Visitors) Two Year Foreign Residence Requirement

What is a 2 year foreign residence requirement for J Visa holders? Certain exchange visitors (J-1) are required to return their home country or country of last residence upon completion of their U.S. training before they can apply for a another immigrant visa, change of status to another non-immigrant visa (except A, G or change …

Read moreJ-1 (Exchange Visitors) Two Year Foreign Residence Requirement