Menu

J-1 (Exchange Visitors) Two Year Foreign Residence Requirement

What is a 2 year foreign residence requirement for J Visa holders? Certain exchange visitors (J-1) are required to return their home country or country of last residence upon completion of their U.S. training before they can apply for a another immigrant visa, change of status to another non-immigrant visa (except A, G or change …

Read moreJ-1 (Exchange Visitors) Two Year Foreign Residence Requirement

J-1 Visa for Exchange Visitors

J-1 Visa is for exchange visitors) is authorized for those who intend to participate in an approved program for the purpose of teaching, instructing or lecturing, studying, observing, conducting research, consulting, demonstrating special skills, receiving training, or to receive graduate medical education or training. In carrying out the responsibilities of the Exchange Visitor Program, the …

Read moreJ-1 Visa for Exchange Visitors

What is SEVIS?

“SEVIS” is also known as Student and Exchange Visitor Information System program. Who maintains SEVIS records? Approved F, M and J Visa institutions in the United States are required to keep computerized data on students, exchange visitors, accompanying family members. The computerized records would include information such as current address and status at the institution …

Read moreWhat is SEVIS?