G-5 Visa

G-5 Classification

  • Attendants, servants and personal employees of G-1 to G-4.
  • May be admitted for 3 years, plus renewals in increments of 2 years, but extensions must be accompanied by a letter from employer describing G-5’s work.
  • Subject to inadmissibility on all grounds.
  • Congress has mandated that G-5s have labor contracts that meet certain requirements, consular interviews outside the presence of the employer, and extensions of stay to pursue legal claims against the employer. DHS/DOS may also take action against the employer.