Menu

O-1A Visa – How do I prove that I have extraordinary ability in my field?

The O-1A visa is for individuals who are recognized as being at the very top of their field and who are coming to the United States to continue work in that field. To meet the eligibility criteria for an O-1A visa you must either have received a major, internationally recognized award, similar to a Nobel …

Read moreO-1A Visa – How do I prove that I have extraordinary ability in my field?

I have filed for a status change to H-1B. Can I travel outside the US and come back?

A worker if already in the US may just change his visa status from another visa to an H-1B, without obtaining a stamped-visa from the U.S. Consulate abroad. However, if he leaves United States and travels abroad, he would require a visa-stamping before gaining an entry back into the United States. It is NOT advisable …

Read moreI have filed for a status change to H-1B. Can I travel outside the US and come back?

U.S. to provide work permits to spouses of H-1B visa holders from May 26

Marching ahead with President Obama’s executive action on immigration reform the Homeland Security Department announced on Tuesday that as of May 26, it will begin granting work permits to the spouses of H-1B visa holders – skilled foreign workers who are seeking permanent resident status in the U.S. Under existing laws, spouses of H-1B visa …

Read moreU.S. to provide work permits to spouses of H-1B visa holders from May 26

Change of Status Denied and I-94 expired – What are my options?

Change Of Status and Timely Filing When a person present in the United States in one nonimmigrant (temporary) status wishes to engage in a primary activity permitted only under a different nonimmigrant status, a Change of Status (“COS”) is required to be filed with United States Customs and Immigration Service (“USCIS”). For example, if a …

Read moreChange of Status Denied and I-94 expired – What are my options?

H-1B Employer’s compliance with Posting Requirements of an LCA Notice of Filing

LCA Notice of Filing – Key Facts An employer who is in process of employing H-1B workers, upon filing of Labor Condition Application (“LCA”) Form ETA 9035 or 9035E must: Provide notice of filing to the bargaining representative, if a Union exists in the employer’s business. Post the notice of filing in two or more …

Read moreH-1B Employer’s compliance with Posting Requirements of an LCA Notice of Filing

How does an H1B employer Verify FEIN with Department of Labor?

Labor Certification Application (“LCA”) and H-1B Filing On April 15, 2009, the Department of Labor (“DOL”) launched its iCERT Portal, creating a new electronic system for the submission of Labor Condition Applications. The first step for an employer in an H-1B filing is to obtain an LCA certification from DOL. The LCA is completed on electronic Form ETA 9035E through …

Read moreHow does an H1B employer Verify FEIN with Department of Labor?

Can H-1B Employee work with more than one Employer at the same time?

H-1B Concurrent Employment Key Facts An H-1B employee can simultaneously work for two different H-1B employers (petitioners). This is also known as “Concurrent Employment”. Each H-1B employer/petitioner must file a separate Labor Condition Application (“LCA”), and subsequently an H-1B petition. Each concurrently filed H-1B petition is individually subject to a quota (unless employers are cap-exempt). …

Read moreCan H-1B Employee work with more than one Employer at the same time?

Labor Condition Application (LCA) – Key Facts

LCA Key Facts Employer (“Petitioner”) must obtain a certification from Department of Labor (“DOL”) that it has filed a Labor Condition Application (“LCA”) in the occupational specialty. Before an H-l B petition can be filed the employer must obtain certification of an LCA. The employer must have a valid Federal Employment Identification Number (“FEIN”) in …

Read moreLabor Condition Application (LCA) – Key Facts